In the valley regions of our Republic annually, about 400 hectares of new orchards will be planted with the rapid growth of trees and shrubs. In To’kay region, the forest is built of turanga, dwarf, and pine tree, which is carried out at 0.4 thousand hectares annually.
Forests in the valley of the Samarkand Province, built from the Crimean pine
Walnut forest plantations built in the valley region
Natural Disasters in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
During the third quarter of 2015, 18.5 thousand hectares (108%) of the area were planted new orchards with the support of seeds, saplings and natural rehabilitation. Of these, the forest that is being built on the dried bottom of the Aral Sea is 6.8 thousand hectares.
Every year, for the establishment of new forests and nurseries, forest farms produce more than 50 species of 130-135 tonnes of different trees and shrubs. Including desert plants (saxovul, cherkez, kandym) – 100 tons, billet and unique trees – 15 tons.
Annually, about 60 species of the Republic have a capacity of 42 million tons. seeds of trees and shrubs are grown, of which 12.5 mln. 8 million tons of sucrose. The seedlings are poplar plows. Half of these seedlings and seedlings are spent by the forestry for their own needs, and the rest are reserved for care.
The task for the 9 months of the current year was executed by 281 items, ie 120% of the plan.
Our government pays special attention to increasing the number of unique tree saplings. The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan has adopted special resolutions on increasing the number of unique tree saplings, as well as counterfeit chestnuts, Japanese solarium, tuna tree, pine tree and unabi trees.
At present, 4 million seedlings in forestry nurseries. The following unique tree and shrub seedlings, such as: Crimean pine, compact camel, virgin oak, oman, lilac tree, Japanese sofather, chestnut, catalpa, beresklet, samshit, Japanese beech, malva and other seedlings.